Privacy Policy

FLAXMILL'S PRIVACY POLICY

At Flaxmill, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy below serves to explain our practices regarding the personal information we collect from you or about you; on our website, through written or verbal communications with us, through our booking management platform (Seekom) or through 3rd party sources.

Your Consent

By using this website, or enquiring or making a reservation with us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Flaxmill. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

what personal information do we collect & how do we use it?

"Personal information" is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. This includes your name, contact phone number(s), email address (if applicable), postal address, country, names of other guests staying onsite and billing information. We collect this information in order to:

- Respond and follow-up to a reservation enquiry you have initiated either via our website, over the phone, by direct email to us or through a 3rd party Channel

- Create and manage a booking in your name through Seekom's iBex platform (see next section)

- Communicate with you with regards to; your booking pre-arrival; follow up on your guest experience post-departure; or to let you know of seasonal updates to Flaxmill that may be of interest to you

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at inquiries@flaxmillbay.co.nz.

Protecting your personal information

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorized access.

On our website

The contact details that you provided to us when sending an enquiry/email through the Contact Form on our website, are stored on our secure web server for a period of no more than 3 months. This is to ascertain the performance of our conversion from enquiry to booking. The personal information stored includes; your name, email address and contact phone number. This information is deleted after 3 months.

Online bookings made through our website are processed through our booking management platform, Seekom (refer to the next section).

On Seekom's Ibex Platform

We use Seekom’s iBex platform in order to manage reservations and your personal data in a secure way. Seekom is a technology service to help us manage our business and is committed to improving the user experience for our customers (yes that’s you!).

iBex stores your personal data which may include name, email address, home address, phone number and reservation details. For further details, please see Seekom’s privacy policy.

Additionally iBex utilises Hotjar in order to better understand our online users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our online visitors' behaviour. This may include device type, screen size IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Seekom, Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Third Parties

For NZ bookings relating to the Big Toe Foundation (BTF), we may share information provided by you to BTF, however this is solely for the purposes of facilitating your booking or acquiring subsequent feedback about your stay or event.

Other than above, Flaxmill will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to a third party except in the following circumstances, as required by law:

i) To respond to duly authorised information requests of governmental authorities
ii) To comply with any law, regulation, or court order
iii) To help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of Flaxmill Bay Hideaway Ltd. or to protect the personal safety of its employees

what other information do we collect?

We do collect some "non-personal information" from our web visitors and guests. This is aggregated data collected for the purposes of marketing, referral sources, improvements to guest experiences and to provide aggregated statistics about our bookings to Statistics New Zealand. This data does not include any personally identifying information. Some of this information is collected within Seekom, some through cookies as per the following section.

our cookie policy

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are widely used on most websites. Flaxmill uses cookies for the purposes of enabling a more efficient visitor experience while you are using our site and to gain a general understanding of what you are looking for or how you found our website.

We use cookies to enable the use of Google Analytics and Google Advertising for statistic measurement of our website and to determine the effectiveness of our advertising. These cookies give us aggregated, non-personal information that we use to monitor our website performance, count page visits, count reservation enquiries, spot technical errors as well as general demographic information (e.g. country, language).

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking via the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

If you want to remove or block cookies from your device at any time, you can update your browser settings (consult your browser's "help" menu to learn how to remove or block Cookies).Please be aware that rejecting cookies may affect your ability to perform certain transactions on this and other websites.

links to other websites and services

The Flaxmill website contains links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We take no responsibility for linked websites, their content or the accuracy of their information and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our web visitors.